CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 810867

Mr. Thomas Skrzypek
Euro - Texas Enterprise
P.O. Box 38621
Dallas, Texas 75238-0621

RE: The tariff classification of a venetian blind making machine from Poland.

Dear Mr. Skrzypek:

In your letter dated May 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the Magnum 400/4 as a machine for the forming, punching and cutting to length of venetian blind slats. The literature indicates that louver strip is unrolled from its roller unit by a set of moulding and pulling rolls. After moulding (forming), the strip proceeds through a set of punching dies which punch holes and cut the strip to the desired length.

The applicable subheading for the Magnum 400/4 will be 8462.49.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for punching or notching machines, including combined punching and shearing machines. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8462.49.0050, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport